Home Local Schools Negaunee Miners Negaunee Miners Boys Take Home W.I.N. Meet Victory in Negaunee Township

Negaunee Miners Boys Take Home W.I.N. Meet Victory in Negaunee Township

234
Coach Lisa Bigalk was the lady in charge, as Negaunee was the host.
Coach Lisa Bigalk was the lady in charge, as Negaunee was the host.

NEGAUNEE, MI – 9/17/2014 –It was a beautiful day for a jog on the Negaunee Township cross country ski trails yesterday, and the three classic schools all showed up:  Westwood, Ishpeming, and Negaunee.  Three schools that live within a stone-throw of each other, that’s what makes the W.I.N. meet so special.  The atmosphere was exciting as Coach Lisa Bigalk prepped the racers for their marks and the gun fired off.  The Miners boys were able to pick up the overall win, also taking the top two spots in the race with Grant Johnson & Colton Yesney coming in first & second, separated by less than one second overall!  The two led the entire race, and even managed to stop to get set for the last 60-yards in sprint form.  Also coming in the top-5 was Thomas Ziegler, who was given the “Co-Miner of the Meet” honors by coach Bigalk.

Grant Johnson (right) took first place in the meet, with teammate Colton Yesney (left) right on his heels.
Grant Johnson (right) took first place in the meet, with teammate Colton Yesney (left) right on his heels.

On the ladies’ side of things, freshman Clara Johnson ran an impressive 21:20 and finished second in the division, continuing her impressive debut season.  Dariya Goin also finished in the top ten for the meet.  The results for all of the Miners are as follows:

BOYS

  1. Grant Johnson – 18:14 – 1st overall
  2. Colton Yesney – 18:15 – 2nd
  3. Thomas Ziegler – 18:42 – 5th
  4. Ethan Wallner – 19:47 – 10th
  5. Mitchell LaBelle – 20:18 – 12th
  6. Elliot Prusi – 20:20 – 13th
  7. Mark Anderson – 20:36 – 14th
  8. Chase Juntti – 21:48 – 17th
  9. Joe Uren – 21: 59 – 18th overall (Co-Miner of the Meet)
  10. Cody Niskanen – 22:16 – 20th
  11. Nathan Krook – 25:50 – 30th
  12. Jackson Vilona – 26:42 – 34th

GIRLS

  1. Clara Johnson – 21:20 – 2nd overall
  2. Dariya Goin – 23:53 – 10th
  3. Rachel Ring – 24:16 – 14th
  4. Kayla Arbelius – 29:08 – 19th
  5. Prae Viriyaparp – 40:26 – 24th

 

It was exciting to see so many people turning out for the event, as the boys were able to take home the victory.  Out of 40 boys, the Miners had ten finish in the top 20!  The Miners will next run on September 30th in Westwood!  Head on down and support your Negaunee Miners.

-Carl Leander Johnson

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

4 × 2 =