Election Results For November 3, 2015

    277
    ELECTION RESULTS
    ELECTION RESULTS

    Marquette, MI – (Great Lakes Radio News) – Here are the results from Marquette, Alger, Schoolcraft & Delta Counties for the Tuesday, November 3, 2015.

    MARQUETTE COUNTY
    Marquette City Commission – 2 open seats
    Sara Cambensy 1077
    Mike Plourde 731
    Jason Zdunek 597
    Meredith Lyons 368

    Marquette Board of Light & Power – 2 open seats
    Jerry Irby 777
    David Puskala 710
    Kenneth Wanberg 705
    John Braamse 476

    DELTA COUNTY
    Delta Area Transit Authority Millage Renewal in Escanaba and Gladstone for bus service operations.
    Yes 1537
    No 612

    City of Gladstone Bond Proposal to remodel City Hall, the Public Works building and purchase new heavy equipment for public works.
    No 655
    Yes 277

    Gladstone City Commission
    Mike O’Connor 462
    David Phalen 403
    Matthew Gay 316
    Ken LaVigne 280
    Duane Nelson 164

    City of Gladstone Mayor
    Jay Bostwick 552
    Matthew Gay 272

    Nahma Township Fire Department Millage Renewal
    Yes 59
    No 1

    SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY

    Manistique City Council
    Paul Walker 96
    Paul Furman 80
    William Vandagriff 43
    Eric Sherbinow 41
    Richard Hollister 35

     

    SCHOOL FUNDING PROPOSALS
    Superior Central Schools in Eben Junction had a bond proposal for building upgrades and purchase of buses.
    Yes 334
    No 136

    Tahquamenon Area Schools in Newberry proposals.
    Proposal I to build a new elementary wing and school gym and make other upgrades.
    No 1245
    Yes 297

    Proposal II to make improvements to sports facilities
    No 1235
    Yes 307

    Forest Park Schools in Crystal Falls proposals.
    Proposal I for general operating purposes.
    Yes 489
    No 187

    Proposal II to raises taxes to the Headlee limit of no more than 18 mills.
    Yes 397
    No 280

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    thirteen + 11 =